Peyton Aulds, a sophomore at Ridgway Christian School, received the UAPB Chancellor Best of Fair Award, receiving a four-year scholarship.

Peyton Aulds, a sophomore at Ridgway Christian School, received the UAPB Chancellor Best of Fair Award, receiving a four-year scholarship.


The University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff was the sponsor for the 2014 Science Fair Exposition that brought together junior and senior high students throughout central Arkansas.


Ridgway Christian School in Pine Bluff brought 108 seventh- through 12th-graders to the science fair. RCHS’s science teachers are Diedre Young and Bruce Huddleston.


UAPB Science Fair Winners were:


Senior Division


Chancellor Best of Fair Award for scholarship — Peyton Aulds Animal Science, second Ezra Tole and third Alyssa Irwin


Behavioral and Social Science — First William Fells III and second Lauren Rose


Biochemistry — First Caleb Hickman


Computer Science — Third Taylor Wood


Earth and Planetary Science — First Andrew McMahan and second Liz Lawrence


Energy and Transportation — First Paige Topping, second Patrick Morrisey and third Lucas Blake


Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering — Second Caitlin McGough and third David McCullough


Environmental Management — First Hannah Humphrey, Second Madison Heflin


Environmental Science — First Peyton Aulds


Mathematical Sciences — Third Lynde Moore


Medicine and Health — Third Bethany Heard


Plants — Second Logan Talley and third Allison Carpenter


Team Category — First Alex Small/Jacob Dedman and second Brandi Battles/Micah Cottrell


Junior Division


Animal Sciences — Third Maddie Arendt


Biochemistry — Third Briana Pennington


Chemistry — Third Kaitlyn Bolton


Computer Science — First Baker Rodgers


Earth and Planetary Sciences — First Brooke Bias, second Jordan Racy and third Trey Brown


Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical — First Alyssa Alley


Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials — First Ashley Selman, second Jaicie Cheshier and third Jeremy Ward


Environmental Sciences — First Taylor Owen


Mathematical Sciences — First Grant Bias


Microbiology — First Haley Glasscock and second Brooke Topping


Physics & Astronomy — First Osaze Cole


Plant Sciences — First Meredith Drake and third Anna Grace Wright


Jr. Team — First Olivia Martin/Alantis Alexander