Pine Bluff School District will hold the annual Knowledge Bowl Thursday from 5:30-7:30 p.m. at the Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative, 912 W. Sixth Ave. Judge Waymond Brown of the Arkansas Court of Appeals will be the moderator.

Pine Bluff School District will hold the annual Knowledge Bowl Thursday from 5:30-7:30 p.m. at the Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative, 912 W. Sixth Ave. Judge Waymond Brown of the Arkansas Court of Appeals will be the moderator.

Sponsored by the Title I Parent & Family Resource Center, the program is geared toward students in grades 4-9.

Parents and students will compete as a team in a Jeopardy type competition answering questions about contributions and achievements of Arkansas’ own heroes, famous African-Americans, and Math Benchmark release items.

There will be one overall elementary school winner and one overall middle school/junior high school winner who will receive cashier’s checks. All school winners and alternate winners will receive trophies and all student participants will receive Knowledge Bowl medallions.

Preliminary contests were held at the schools and the following winners and/or alternate winners will represent their schools at the Knowledge Bowl:

Broadmoor:

North Winner-Jamaree Croom, daughter of Alisha Denton; North Alternate Winner-Kaitlyn Peterson, daughter of Stephanie Smith; South Winner-Iraleigha Lambert, daughter of Costina Moore; South Alternate Winner-tie-Charles Harris III, son of Marissa and Charles Harris and Brian Evans, son of Carla Evans

Greenville:

North Winner-Rhamon Johnson, son of LaSwanta Johnson; North Alternate Winner-Destiny Kilgore, daughter of Shanekia Daniels; South Winner-Talia Lewis, daughter of Jessie Hammond;South Alternate Winner-Tytiana Davis, daughter of Latonya Davis

Oak Park:

North Winner-Christopher Blunt Jr., son of Christopher Blunt Sr.; North Alternate Winner-Tyrral Wise, son of Shanell Wise; South Winner-Treviyon Smith, son of Felicia Smith; South Alternate Winner- Jeffery Hubbart, son of Tara Hubbart

Southwood:

North Winner-Ashley Hamilton, daughter of Kenneth Hamilton; North Alternate Winner-Mariah Strawder, daughter of Tina Strawder; South Winner-Amiya Brown, daughter of Marquita Brown; South Alternate Winner-Bobby Turner, son of Rebecca Turner

Thirty-Fourth:

North Winner-Malcolm Howard, son of Brenda Howard;North Alternate Winner-Dan’Terrious Shelton, son of Calene Reed; South Winner-Tavion Harris, son of Tracy Harris; South Alternate Winner-Makiyah Mustiful, daughter of Loendray Savage

W.T. Cheney:

North Winner-Mayia Reed, daughter of Stephanie Brooks; North Alternate Winner-Shaunell Henderson, daughter of Tamisha Henderson; South Winner-Mark Essex-Smith, son of Samona and Mark Smith; South Alternate Winner-Infinity Owens, daughter of Patricia and Mikasha Boston

Belair:

North Winner-Jadia Scull, daughter of Jacqueline Bell; North Alternate Winner-Carter Buckner, son of Dr. Anissa and Dr. Ed Buckner; South Winner-Sadagicous Owens, daughter of Diana Bailey; South Alternate Winner-LaDarrius Walker, son of Camille Walker

Southeast:

North Winner-Sha’Nee Hulsey, daughter of Joyce and Rodney Hulsey; North Alternate Winner-Crystal Barnes, daughter of Ladawn and Glenn Barnes; South Winner-Ryan Johnson, son of Chuneka and James Scott; South Alternate Winner-Rodney Holcomb, son of Dashia Holcomb and Rodney Holcomb

Jack Robey:

North Winner-Jordan Shaw, son of Erin Mothershed; North Alternate Winner-John Tate, son of Pamella Tate; South Winner-Rae’Mone Copeland, son of Lanise Dixon; South Alternate Winner-Jessica Bowers, daughter of Lisa Murray