Winners were recently announced for the Science Olympics held Feb. 9 at the Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative.

Winners were recently announced for the Science Olympics held Feb. 9 at the Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative.

Contests, medal winners and sponsors were:

Pinewood Derby Car Race

Gold — Southwood School Team C - Marie Gunti, Sponsor

Keturah Roberts, Bobby Turner, Alyana Arnold, Jasmine Courtney, Ta’kealien Paschal

Silver — Southwood School Team B — Marie Gunti, Sponsor

Armoni Hayes, Zariah Fluker, Aurelle Jones, Dyllan Ashley, Rick Holman

Bronze — Sheridan Intermediate School Team C — Gayle Newcomb, Sponsor

Adam Lopez, Tazz Wilson, Katelyn Hobson, Preston Scott, Dawson Brown

Archimedes Boat

Gold — Sheridan Middle School Team C — Candace Wilson, Sponsor

Tyler Harrington, Keely Wells, Sarah Estell, Lynzie Fischer, Breianna Lee, Dakota Phillips

Silver — Southwood School Team A — Marie Gunti, Sponsor

Fabian Arreola, Kalen Gipson, Kayla Scarver, Ashley Hardy, Charles Shines

Bronze — Sheridan Middle School Team A — Candace Wilson, Sponsor

Seth Nooner, Perry Kelly, Wallace Lee, Noah Loyd, Hailey Walkup, Patrick Hall

Javelin Throw

Gold — Sheridan Intermediate School Team A — Gayle Newcomb, Sponsor

Adam Lopez, Tazz Wilson, Katelyn Hobson, Preston Scott, Dawson Brown,

Silver — Southwood School Team B — Marie Gunti, Sponsor

Armoni Haynes, Zariah Fluker, Aurelle Jones, Dyllan Ashley, Rick Holman

Bronze — Sheridan Intermediate School TeamB — Mary Spencer, Sponsor

Austin Ottinger, Kamren Turpin, Jacob Hollinger, Alaina Allen, Alana Hedden

Gummi Bear Long Jump

Gold — Coleman School Team A — Cindy Glover, Sponsor

Trelum Davis, Kobe Evans, Tolliver Hunt, Gunnar Weaver, Kennedy Compton

Silver — Belair Middle School — Lavonda Pierce, Sponsor

Devin Starks, Kennedy McCoy, Matthew Williams, Keandre Clay, Destinee Hudson

Bronze — W.T. Cheney School Team A — Marie Gunti, Sponsor

Ke’Andre Johnson, Loren Adams, La Quavis Thomas, Coby Rhodes, Ashia Shelton

Walkie-Talkie Through the Heart

Gold — Sheridan Intermediate School Team A — Gayle Newcomb, Sponsor

Adam Lopez, Tazz Wilson, Katelyn Hobson, Preston Scott, Dawson Brown

Silver — Sheridan Intermediate School Team C — Mary Spencer, Sponsor

Javier Gonzalez, Alexis Mosley, MacKenzie Moring, Zane Key, Lucky Lee

Bronze — Belair Middle School Team A — Taylor Scott, Sponsor

Jayla Brown, Brent Thomas, Johnathon Callum, Kanisha Hamilton, Timothy Clark