Players were chosen by The Commercial sports department from a pool of nominees submitted by coaches within the newspaper's coverage area. Players are listed in alphabetical order by position. Each player could only be selected for one position.

Players were chosen by The Commercial sports department from a pool of nominees submitted by coaches within the newspaper’s coverage area. Players are listed in alphabetical order by position. Each player could only be selected for one position.

THE FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

QUARTERBACKS

Cole Johnson

Junior, Fordyce

2,281 yards and 25 TDs passing; 151 of 257 (.588) with 5 INTs

Nathan Lee

Senior, White Hall

1,906 yards and 5 TDs passing; 667 yards and 3 TDs on 116 carries

RUNNING BACKS

Lemmie Daniels

Senior, Pine Bluff

939 yards and 14 TDs on 143 carries (6.57 yards per carry)

Jerry Marshall

Senior, Rison

1,776 yards and 21 TDs on 221 carries (8.03 yards per carry)

Jeremiah Young

Junior, Dollarway

1,656 yards and 19 TDs rushing

WIDE RECEIVERS

Jalen Cobb

Senior, Warren

938 yards and 9 TDs on 58 receptions

Josh Miller

Senior, Sheridan

796 yards and 4 TDs on 43 receptions

Jeremy Sprinkle

Senior, White Hall

841 yards and 6 TDs on 45 receptions

TIGHT ENDS

Quanterio Heath

Senior, Rison

724 yards and 7 TDs on 29 receptions

LINEMEN

David Adams

Senior, Pine Bluff

All 6A-South player

Mark Jynes

Senior, Dollarway

60 pancake blocks

Tristan Lawson

Senior, Star City

Graded 94 percent

Jacob Bishop

Senior, Dumas

4A All-State performer

DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Jackie Harris

Junior, Watson Chapel

5 sacks, 30 solo tackles, 51 assists, 2 fumble recoveries

Jacob Holland

Senior, White Hall

10 sacks, 110 tackles (34 for losses)

Steven King

Junior, McGehee

6 sacks, 25 solo tackles, 37 assists, 11 for losses

Bailey McIver

Senior, Sheridan

6 sacks, 25 solo tackles, 50 assists, 2 fumble recoveries

Bryan Terry

Senior, Pine Bluff

3 sacks, 45 tackles, fumble recovery, 6A All-State

LINEBACKERS

Troy Brunson

Senior, Monticello

103 tackles, 15 for losses, 3 INTs

Dagan Levengood

Senior, Star City

8 sacks, 101 solo tackles, 56 assists, 4 fumble recoveries, 3 INTs

Kelvin Sergeant

Junior, Pine Bluff

104 tackles, 3 sacks

Layton Sparks

Senior, Sheridan

112 solo tackles, 64 assists, 2 forced fumbles, INT

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Cedric Burnett

Senior, Watson Chapel

44 solo tackles, 70 assists, 6 pass breakups, INT

Curtis Martin

Senior, Warren

125 tackles, 2 fumble recoveries, INT, 5 pass breakups

Joseph Stewart

Junior, White Hall

101- and 98-yard INT returns for TD; 6 INTs, 6 pass breakups

Jared Turner

Senior, Pine Bluff

5 INTs, 10 pass breakups, 75 tackles

SPECIAL TEAMS

KICKER

Tyler Carr

Junior, White Hall

5 of 6 field goals; 34 of 37 extra points

PUNTER

Rakeem Leverett

Junior, Pine Bluff

21 punts, 904 yards, 43.05 yards per punt

RETURNER

Willie Sargent

Senior, Watson Chapel

943 yards and 6 TDs on 40 kick and punt returns

THE SECOND TEAM

QUARTERBACKS

Jordan Humphrey, Senior, Pine Bluff: 1,026 yards and 13 TDs passing; 2 INTs; 825 yards and 16 TDs rushing

Juan Jones, Senior, Rison: 1,269 yards and 14 TDs passing

Xavier Long, Junior, Dollarway: 1,165 yards and 18 TDs passing; 512 yards and 6 TDs rushing

RUNNING BACKS

Awkille Freeman, Senior, Dumas: 1,175 yards rushing

Drue Harvey, Senior, Star City: 947 yards and 10 TDs on 112 carries; 518 yards and 6 TDs receiving

Terrance Warren, Junior, White Hall: 678 yards, 12 TDs on 126 carries; 6 TDs passing (10 of 16)

WIDE RECEIVERS

Percy Arnold, Junior, White Hall: 657 yards and 3 touchdowns on 34 receptions

Markel Bulliner, Senior, Fordyce: 565 yards, 6 TDs on 29 receptions

Davonne Chapman, Junior, Dollarway: 450 yards, 7 TDs receiving

TIGHT END

Michael Risner, Junior, McGehee: All 8-4A Conference tight end

LINEMEN

Layne Miles, Junior, McGehee: Key part of 8-4A champions’ offensive line

Jamison Murry, Junior, Pine Bluff: Standout blocker at 6-4, 220 pounds

Justin Rose, Senior, Sheridan: Graded 87 percent

Steven Watson, Sophomore, Pine Bluff: Helped offense produce two 800-plus yard rushers

DEFENSE

LINEMEN

Dale Bass, Senior, McGehee: 5 sacks, 25 solo tackles, 28 assists, 12 for losses

Seth Clark, Senior, Fordyce: 98 tackles, 8 for losses, 7 sacks

Michael Hemphill, Junior, Fordyce: 59 tackles, 11 for losses, 3 sacks

Jaquan Lasley, Junior, Dollarway: 10 sacks, 58 tackles, 5 forced fumbles

Levi Wilson, Senior, Rison: 7 sacks, 5 fumble recoveries (1 returned for TD), blocked punt

LINEBACKERS

Hunter Brown, Senior, White Hall: 6 sacks, 101 tackles, 14 for losses, 3 fumble recoveries

Josh Harris, Sophomore, Watson Chapel: 50 solo tackles, 91 assists, 2 sacks

Deondrai Haynes, Senior, McGehee: 24 solo tackles, 36 assists, 2 ˝ sacks, 6 pass deflections

A.J. Smith, Senior, Rison: 79 tackles, 14 for losses, 3 sacks, 16 QB pressures, INT returned for TD

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Addison Grandy, Senior, Dollarway: 56 tackles, 14 pass breakups, 3 INTs

Hayden Hodges, Senior, White Hall: 5 sacks, 87 tackles, 10 for losses, 2 INTs

Cue Rose, Sophomore, McGehee: 32 solo tackles, 16 assists, 5 INTs

Keontis Walker, Senior, McGehee: 23 solo tackles, 23 assists, 4 INTs

HONORABLE MENTION

Dollarway

Shamario Allmond, senior LB; Kabion Ento, sophomore, DB; Anthony Johnson, junior DL; Deandre Payton, sophomore LB; Nicholas Woolfork, sophomore DL

Fordyce

Thaxton Tolbert, senior WR; Austin Nutt, junior LB

Monticello

Jordan Smith, senior DL; Kameron Smith, senior DE

Sheridan

Braden Lunday, sophomore RB