Pine Bluff School District announces winners of the annual Knowledge Bowl held Feb. 21.


JaCaleb Evans of 34th Elementary School, son of Chianti Evans, was the overall elementary division winner. Naja Hulsey of Jack Robey Junior High School, daughter of Joyce Hawthorne, was the middle school/junior high overall division winner. They received book scholarships and trophies, according to a news release.


All students received medallions for their participation and the winners and alternate winners at the school site competitions also received trophies.


The Title I Parent and Family Resource Center sponsored Knowledge Bowl for grades 4-8. The session was held at the Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative.


Parents and students competed in this Jeopardy type competition about contributions and achievements of Arkansas heroes and famous African-Americans, according to the release.


Mahlaysha Jenkins, a fifth grader at Broadmoor Elementary School, welcomed everyone, gave the purpose of the Knowledge Bowl and introduced Superintendent Jeremy S. Owoh, the moderator.


Mayor Shirley Washington issued a proclamation declaring Feb. 18-22 as “Knowledge Bowl Week” in the city of Pine Bluff.


Zoey Lagrone, a second grader, and her sister, Nadia Lagrone, a fourth grader, both of W.T. Cheney Elementary School, provided entertainment at the event.


School site winners — Preliminary contests were held at the schools and the following were the winners and alternate winners:


Broadmoor: North Winner — Cam’ron Sombright, son of Erica Sombright;


North Alternate Winner — Braylon West, son of Tiara West;


South Winner — Joseph Robinson, son of Shauntell Marks;


South Alternate Winner — Braylin Long, son of Kristina Long;


Thirty-Fourth: North Winner — Jacaleb Evans, son of Chianti Evans;


North Alternate Winner — JaKayla Lampkin, daughter of Melinda Williams;


South Winner — Jariah Williams, daughter of Amanda Shepard;


South Alternate Winner — Ginger Broadway, daughter of Gloria McKissic;


W.T. Cheney: North Winner — Wynter Lewis, daughter of Whitney Bradley;


North Alternate Winner — Million Roberts, son of Vicky Roberts;


South Winner —Kemari Rice, daughter of Marquis Rice;


Jack Robey: North Winner — Naja Hulsey, daughter of Joyce Hawthorne;


North Alternate Winner — Xavier Smith, son of Monica Smith;


South Winner — Colton Dill, son of Keith and Linda Savage;


South Alternate Winner — A”Mauri Riney, son of Justyna Slater.