Phillips Community College of the University of Arkansas (PCCUA) campuses at Stuttgart and DeWitt held commencement at the Grand Prairie Center at Stuttgart May 9. Honorees include:


Associate of Arts recipients -- Leslie Allison of Stuttgart; Rylee Beaty of DeWitt; TyBria’en Brister of Clarendon; Amber Clawson of DeWitt; Syrina Crockett of Humphrey; Kelly Duncan of DeWitt; Marek Elam of Stuttgart;


Travis Ellenburg of Crocketts Bluff; Johnathan Franzen and Corderro Frazier, both of Stuttgart; Emily Golden of DeWitt; Kathryn Gordon and Nicholas Griffin, both of Stuttgart; Allison Guenther of England; William Hickman, III of Stuttgart; Brooke Jones of Humphrey; Teresa Law of Stuttgart; Parker Linton of Lonoke; Jared Lisko of Hazen; Jax Littleton of Stuttgart; Autumn Miller, Brock Miller, Nash Minton, Cameron Nichols, and Naomi Olvera, all of England; Patricia Palomino-Serrano of Stuttgart; Jamie Peabody of Clarendon; Mariah Perry of Roe;


Naja Perry of England; Alyssa Pfaffenberger and Jessica Ponder, both of DeWitt; Erica Reeves of Stuttgart; Jordan Scribner of Jacksonville; Shelbie Smith of Almyra; Samantha Stagner of England; Felicia Trigg of Des Arc; Omar Valencia of England; Lucas Walker of Almyra; Jasmine Walton of DeWitt; Shanice Williams of Holly Grove; Rodney Williams, Jr., Colton Yarbrough, and Kathryn Young, all of Stuttgart.


Associate of Science recipients included — Paxton Harper of Humphrey.


Associate of Applied Science recipients included — Amelia Alter of DeWitt; Rachel Baker of Clarendon; Danielle Blankenship of Stuttgart; Emily Bures of Scott; Brandi Campbell and DaBratia Clark, both of DeWitt; Laikita Collins of Stuttgart; MaKayla Frazier of Carlisle; Ravyn Henderson of Humphrey; Chasity Henson and Tonya Horner, both of Gillett; Gabrielle Hunter of Roe; Jett Moreno and Katina Poole, both of DeWitt; Karleigh Ross of Stuttgart; Brookelyn Simmons of Humphrey; Patricia Snyder of DeWitt; Valyncia Stigger of Stuttgart; Ashley Terry of DeWitt; Anna Toland of Carlisle; Katelyn Walker of Almyra; Anita Washington of West Helena; and Briana Wiley of Stuttgart.


Students receiving Technical Certificates were — Crystal Adams of DeWitt; Brittany Brooks of Hazen; Kristen Burnett of DeWitt; Quintana Cartwright of Holly Grove; Monica Crockett of Stuttgart; Hannah Gannon of Holly Grove; Laura Hall of Stuttgart; Hallie Henderson, Adrain Hicks and Cindy Hill, all of DeWitt; Bianca McCastle of Stuttgart; Erika Metcalf of Clarendon; Cameron Orman and Mikayla Pruner, both of DeWitt; Kenneisha Reed of Clarendon; Cathy Russell of Turner; Teyonna Slaughter of West Helena; Ashlie Stauber of Stuttgart; Delena Wallace of Hazen; and Kali Wilson of Stuttgart.


Receiving a baccalaureate degree from the University of Arkansas at Fort Smith were — Meagan Coats of Stuttgart; Ronda Golden of DeWitt; Rita Johnson of Gould; and Chantel Poor of Almyra.


Those recognized for serving as Student Ambassadors were — Courtney Ashburn, Deborah Aultman, Lasha Carter, Deidtra Cartwright, Katlyn Deal, Victoria Douglas, Justice Freeman, Bryson Johnson, Omar Mondragon, Josh Martin, Charlotte Purdy, Skylar Stanley, Zac White, and Quade Wilson.


The commencement speaker was Judge Brian Miller, chief judge for the U.S. District Court for the Eastern District of Arkansas. He congratulated the 2019 graduates on completing this important milestone, encouraging them to treat school like a job, and they will be successful.


“You have no idea what is waiting for you out there,” Miller said in a news release. “Keep your dreams.”


Miller told the graduates that the magic formula is to treat people right and work hard.


“Keep your eyes on the prize, and don’t let failure discourage you. Learn from it,” he said.