High school basketball

5A state tournament at Searcy HS

BOYS

First round

Benton 60, Mountain Home 38 (winner plays Maumelle or Valley View at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Alma 60 (West champion) vs. White Hall 51 (South fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Marion or Parkview at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Nettleton (East champion) vs. Jacksonville (Central fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Van Buren or Pine Bluff at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Vilonia (Central champion) vs. West Memphis (East fourth), 2:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Lake Hamilton or Russellville at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

Maumelle (Central second) vs. Valley View (East third), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Benton at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Marion (East second) vs. LR Parkview (Central third), 8:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Alma or White Hall at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Van Buren (West second) vs. Pine Bluff (South third), 2:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Nettleton or Jacksonville at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Lake Hamilton (South second) vs. Russellville (West third), 5:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Vilonia or West Memphis at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

GIRLS

First round

Lake Hamilton 50, Van Buren 44 (winner plays LRCA or West Memphis at 7 p.m. Thursday)

Greenwood 85, Sheridan 24 (winner plays Searcy or Beebe at 1 p.m. Friday)

Greene County Tech 56 (East champion) vs. LR Parkview 46 (Central fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Russellville or HS Lakeside at 4 p.m. Friday)

Vilonia (Central champion) vs. Nettleton (East fourth), 1 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Benton or Mountain Home at 7 p.m. Friday)

LR Christian Academy (Central second) vs. West Memphis (East third), 4 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Lake Hamilton at 7 p.m. Thursday)

Searcy (East second) vs. Beebe (Central third), 7 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Greenwood, 1 p.m. Friday)

Russellville (West second) vs. HS Lakeside (South third), 1 p.m. Thursday (winner plays GCT or Parkview at 4 p.m. Friday)

Benton (South second) vs. Mountain Home (West third), 4 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Vilonia or Nettleton at 7 p.m. Friday)

4A state tournament at Farmington HS

BOYS

First round

Jonesboro Westside 53 (East third) vs. Ozark 52 (North fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Mills Univ. Studies at 5:30 p.m. Thursday)

Subiaco Academy (North second) vs. Warren (South fourth), Tuesday (winner plays LR Christian Academy at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Magnolia (South third) vs. Robinson (East fourth), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Farmington at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Brookland (East second) vs. Morrilton (North third), 8:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Camden Fairview at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

3A state tournament at Elkins HS

BOYS

First round

Lamar 77, Hackett 57 (winner plays McGehee or Corning at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Bergman 62 (Region 1 champion) vs. LISA Academy North 46 (Region 3 fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Osceola or LV Lakeside at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Dumas (Region 4 champion) vs. Gosnell (Region 2 fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Riverview or Elkins at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Rivercrest (Region 2 champion) vs. Benton Harmony Grove (Region 4 fourth), 2:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner will play Booneville or CAC at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

McGehee (Region 4 second) vs. Corning (Region 2 third), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Lamar at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Osceola (Region 2 second) vs. LV Lakeside (Region 4 third), 8:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Bergman or LISA-North at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Riverview (Region 3 second) vs. Elkins (Region 1 third), 2:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Dumas or Gosnell at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Booneville (Region 1 second) vs. Central Ark. Christian (Region 3 third), 5:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Rivercrest or Benton Harmony Grove at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

GIRLS

First round

Mayflower 59, Elkins 30 (winner plays Dumas or Manila at 7 p.m. Thursday)

Bergman 58, Dover 35 (winner plays Mountain View or Jessieville at 1 p.m. Friday)

Fouke 73 (Region 4 champion) vs. Rivercrest 41 (Region 2 fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Harding Academy or Lincoln at 4 p.m. Friday)

Salem (Region 2 champion) vs. Drew Central (Region 4 fourth), 1 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Valley Springs or Lamar at 7 p.m. Friday)

Dumas (Region 4 second) vs. Manila (Region 2 third), 4 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Mayflower at 7 p.m. Thursday)

Mountain View (Region 2 second) vs. Jessieville (Region 4 third), 7 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Bergman or Dover at 1 p.m. Friday)

Harding Academy (Region 3 second) vs. Lincoln (Region 1 third), 1 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Fouke or Rivercrest at 4 p.m. Friday)

Valley Springs (Region 1 second) or Lamar (Region 3 third), 4 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Salem or Drew Central at 7 p.m. Friday)

2A state tournament at Mansfield HS

BOYS

First round

East Poinsett County 56, Sloan-Hendrix 54 (winner plays Mansfield or Junction City, 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Bigelow 92 (Central champion) vs. Earle 53 (North fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Fordyce or Hector at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Lavaca (West champion) vs. Woodlawn (South fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Riverside or Marshall at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Murfreesboro (South champion) vs. Mountainburg (West fourth), 2:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays CMS or Bay at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

Mansfield (West second) vs. Junction City (South third), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays EPC at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Fordyce (South second) vs. Hector (West third), 8:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Bigelow or Earle at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Riverside (North second) vs. Marshall (Central third), 2:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Lavaca or Woodlawn at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Cutter-Morning Star (Central second) vs. Bay (North third), 5:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Murfreesboro or Mountainburg at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

GIRLS

First round

Riverside 50, Quitman 45 (winner plays Mountainburg or Woodlawn at 7 p.m. Thursday

Mount Vernon-Enola 73, Barton 36 (winner plays Parkers Chapel or Cotter at 1 p.m. Friday)

Mansfield 69 (West champion) vs. Spring Hill 19 (South fourth), Tuesday (winner plays BIC or Marshall at 4 p.m. Friday)

Acorn (South champion) vs. Lavaca (West fourth), 1 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Izard County or Earle at 4 p.m. Friday)

Mountainburg (West second) vs. Woodlawn (South third), 4 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Riverside at 7 p.m. Thursday)

Parkers Chapel (South second) vs. Cotter (West third), 7 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays MVE at 1 p.m. Friday)

Marshall (Central third) vs. Buffalo Island Central (North second), 1 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Mansfield or Spring HIll at 4 p.m. Friday)

Izard County (Central second) vs. Earle (North third), 4 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Acorn or Lavaca, 7 p.m. Friday)

1A state tournament at North Arkansas College, Harrison

BOYS

First round

Nevada 42, Marvell-Elaine 31 (winner plays Ozark Catholic or Greers Ferry West Side at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Clarendon 56 (Region 3 champion) vs. Emerson 47 (Region 4 fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Concord-New School winner at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Marked Tree (Region 2 champion) vs. Jasper (Region 1 fourth), Tuesday (winner plays Bradley or Scranton at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

County Line (Region 1 champion) vs. Rural Special (Region 2 fourth), 2:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Brinkley or Dermott at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

Ozark Catholic (Region 1 second) vs. Greers Ferry West Side (Region 2 third), 5:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Nevada at 8:30 p.m. Thursday)

Concord (Region 2 second) vs. The New School (Region 1 third), 8:30 p.m. Wednesday (winner plays Clarendon or Emerson at 2:30 p.m. Friday)

Bradley (Region 4 second) vs. Scranton (Region 3 third), 2:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays Marked Tree or Jasper at 5:30 p.m. Friday)

Brinkley (Region 3 second) vs. Dermott (Region 4 third), 5:30 p.m. Thursday (winner plays County Line or Rural Special at 8:30 p.m. Friday)

Upcoming Events